Author Topic: Judge Roy Moore in 2015 After Voting in Favor of Child Rapist: ‘No Evidence’ of ‘Serious Physical Injury’  (Read 2203 times)
[…] • For there is no respect of persons with God. Romans 10:12-13
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 12,890
  • Gender: Female
  • Ephesians 6:13 Stand Firm in the face of evil
What are you talking about that he voted in favor of pedophilia?  One of us is not understanding what happened in the Supreme Court case in AL and I'm pretty sure it's not me.

I am sure that it is you.

Moore was the only one out of 8 judges not wanting to uphold the second  conviction.  We are talking about a 17 year old sodomizing toddlers in a day care center bathroom.

This section is from the court appeal:

Section 13A–6–63(a)(a), Ala.Code 1975, provides that “[a] person commits the crime of sodomy in the first degree if ․ [h]e engages in deviate sexual intercourse with another person by forcible compulsion.” Section 13A–6–60(8), Ala.Code 1975, defines forcible compulsion as a “[p]hysical force that overcomes earnest resistance or a threat, express or implied, that places another person in fear of immediate death or serious physical injury to himself or another person.”