Author Topic: Judge Roy Moore in 2015 After Voting in Favor of Child Rapist: ‘No Evidence’ of ‘Serious Physical Injury’  (Read 2203 times)
[…] Alexander Acosta Labor Secretary resigned under pressure concerning his "sweetheart deal" with Jeffrey Epstein.  He was under consideration for AG after Sessions was removed, but was forced to resign instead.

Offline RoosGirl

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 16,759
I am sure that it is you.

Moore was the only one out of 8 judges not wanting to uphold the second  conviction.  We are talking about a 17 year old sodomizing toddlers in a day care center bathroom.

This section is from the court appeal:

Section 13A–6–63(a)(a), Ala.Code 1975, provides that “[a] person commits the crime of sodomy in the first degree if ․ [h]e engages in deviate sexual intercourse with another person by forcible compulsion.” Section 13A–6–60(8), Ala.Code 1975, defines forcible compulsion as a “[p]hysical force that overcomes earnest resistance or a threat, express or implied, that places another person in fear of immediate death or serious physical injury to himself or another person.”