Arlene's fights back.
[…] The couple wrote about Stutzman's decision on Facebook, getting the attorney general's attention."
I first heard of this development in the case on local radio where it was stated Ms Stutzman is basing her suit on the constitution of the state of Washington which also guarantees religious freedom, not the federal provision.
The states fascist AG, meanwhile, is arguing she has religious freedom but not in her business dealings.
Constitution of the state of Washington, Art I, section 11 (applicable only when it doesn't violate Liberal demands apparently):
"Absolute freedom of conscience in all matters of religious sentiment, belief and worship, shall be guaranteed to every individual,
and no one shall be molested or disturbed in person or property on account of religion; but the liberty of conscience hereby secured shall not be so construed as to excuse acts of licentiousness or justify practices inconsistent with the peace and safety of the state. No public money or property shall be appropriated for or applied to any religious worship, exercise or instruction, or the support of any religious establishment: PROVIDED, HOWEVER, That this article shall not be so construed as to forbid the employment by the state of a chaplain for such of the state custodial, correctional, and mental institutions, or by a county's or public hospital district's hospital, health care facility, or hospice, as in the discretion of the legislature may seem justified. No religious qualification shall be required for any public office or employment, nor shall any person be incompetent as a witness or juror, in consequence of his opinion on matters of religion, nor be questioned in any court of justice touching his religious belief to affect the weight of his testimony. [AMENDMENT 88, 1993 House Joint Resolution No. 4200, p 3062. Approved November 2, 1993.]"
http://www.tri-cityherald.com/2013/05/16/2397325/richland-florist-sues-state-for.html