Author Topic: NEW ELECTION EMERGENCY APPLICATION TO JUSTICE ALITO: Can A Clerk Overrule The Supreme Court?  (Read 388 times)
[…] Offline Elderberry

  • TBR Contributor
  • *****
  • Posts: 24,444
The Post & Email by Leo Donofrio 12/31/2020

NEW ELECTION EMERGENCY APPLICATION TO JUSTICE ALITO: Can A Clerk Overrule The Supreme Court?

But first a recap of previous failed legal maneuvers concerning the election…

Somebody please tell President Trump’s election lawyers there’s a federal statute – 3 U.S.C. § 1 – which requires all elections for Presidential Electors to be completed on Election Day. Then tell his lawyers – and the lawyers for Texas who failed to cite it properly – that 3 U.S.C. § 2 only applies when 3 U.S.C. § 1 is violated. Texas failed to mention 3 U.S.C. § 1 in their brief, so how could Texas rely on 3 U.S.C. § 2, which states:

“Whenever any State has held an election for the purpose of choosing electors, and has failed to make a choice on the day prescribed by law, the electors may be appointed on a subsequent day in such a manner as the legislature of such State may direct.”

The day prescribed by law was November 3rd. Multiple States failed to choose electors on that day. Texas failed to invoke 3 U.S.C. § 1 for a violation of federal law. Instead, Texas tried to use 3 U.S.C. § 2 to remedy a usurpation of state law.