Author Topic: 3 U.S.C. § 7 Proves Electors Must Be Appointed On Election Day, Not Certification Day  (Read 230 times)
[…] Let’s take them in order.

ELECTORS MUST BE APPOINTED ON ELECTION DAY, NOT CERTIFICATION DAY.

It was all over the media that California only just certified their presidential electors on Dec. 4th. AP also reported that Hawaii, Colorado and New Jersey still have not certified their results. By now, everyone reading this will understand that 3 U.S.C. § 1 requires that electors “shall be appointed on” election day. That statute is unambiguous. But, 3 U.S.C. § 7 provides more guidance:

“The electors of President and Vice President of each State shall meet and give their votes on the first Monday after the second Wednesday in December next following their appointment at such place in each State as the legislature of such State shall direct.”

So, plug Dec. 4, 2020, into 3 U.S.C. § 7, to determine the day on which electors “shall meet and give their votes”, but don’t use election day (Nov. 3rd) as the day of appointment, but instead plug in Dec. 4th, the day California certified electors.