Author Topic: It’s Time For The Supreme Court To Make States Stop Ignoring The Second Amendment  (Read 12207 times)
[…] VI, § 24

Tennessee    "That the citizens of this state have a right to keep and to bear arms for their common defense; but the Legislature shall have power, by law, to regulate the wearing of arms with a view to prevent crime."    1870    Art. I, § 26
      "That the free white men of this State have a right to keep and to bear arms for their common defence."    1834    Art. I, § 26
      "That the freemen of this State have a right to keep and to bear arms for their common defence."    1796    Art. XI, § 26

Texas    "Every citizen shall have the right to keep and bear arms in the lawful defense of himself or the State; but the Legislature shall have power, by law, to regulate the wearing of arms, with a view to prevent crime."    1876    Art. I, § 23
      "Every person shall have the right to keep and bear arms in the lawful defence of himself or the State, under such regulations as the legislature may prescribe."    1868    Art. I, § 13
      "Every citizen shall have the right to keep and bear arms in lawful defence of himself or the State."    1845    Art. I, § 13