Link it here please..
[…] Can the Patriot Act, with all its flaws, really have fault here. While there are a lot of faults with the Patriot Act, the one thing it did in regards to surveillance was simply strengthen FISA laws. If we were to just look at the Patriot Act and not CALEA, there would not be legal justification for the wiretapping under President Obama.
What do the FISA laws referenced under the Patriot Act have to say about this?
50 U.S.C. ch. 36 (laws governing the Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Act) subsection 1802 specifically states that it can only be used for:
Quote
the acquisition of the contents of communications transmitted by means of communications used exclusively between or among foreign powers, as defined in section 1801 (a)(1), (2), or (3) of this title; or
(ii) the acquisition of technical intelligence, other than the spoken communications of individuals, from property or premises under the open and exclusive control of a foreign power, as defined in section 1801 (a)(1), (2), or (3) of this title;
It prohibits the domestic, blanket uses as what we see here.
At that, subsection 1802, clause B states:
Quote
...there is no substantial likelihood that the surveillance will acquire the contents of any communication to which a United States person is a party...
In other words, information gathering of this type, even if signed by a FISA appointed judge, directly violates FISA laws.
So let's all tip our hat to who we can thank for the origin of all this and stop blaming Bush.
Author Topic: Obama's Wiretapping. Blame Bush!