Author Topic: The president’s power to deploy troops domestically: an explainer  (Read 37 times)
[…] This act allowed President George Washington to call up and lead state militia forces during the Whiskey Rebellion of 1794, and it is a precursor to the laws at issue in the ongoing legal battles over Trump’s deployment plans.

In a June 7 memorandum, Trump cited one such statute when he laid out his case for his authority to deploy the National Guard to U.S. cities. In that memo, he pointed to 10 U.S.C. § 12406, originally passed in 1903, which allows the president to “call into Federal service members and units of the National Guard of any State in such numbers as he considers necessary” to stop an “invasion by a foreign nation,” combat a “rebellion or danger of a rebellion” within the U.S., or “execute the laws of the United States” with regular forces.