Have you never seen The Godfather or The Godfather II?
I like this. :)
I will add The Bishop's Wife.
A sub category for conservatives should include movies like Ninotchka and Doctor Zhivago.
Added to my "to watch list"... looks promising... thanks
I think I should specify the one with Cary Grant, I think there was a remake of it.
Gotcha, downloading the correct one as I type... I love a good movie recommendation.
Frasier (the early years)
Seinfeld
Godfather 2
John Adams (HBO)
Tora Tora Tora
Taking Chance
Goodfellas
Apollo 13
The Princess Bride
Galaxy Quest :laugh: :laugh: :laugh:
I really enjoyed that John Adams mini-series. I was hoping they would do other presidents or notable figures from that time in our history.
Frasier (the early years)
John Adams (HBO)
Tora Tora Tora
Taking Chance
I like Doctor Zhivago, the other one sounds delicious.... added to my "to watch list"... thanks Endicom
13th Warrior
Braveheart
Beckett
A Lion In Winter
Arsenic and Old Lace
The old Anne of Green Gables and Anne of Avonlea on PBS with Megan Follows was wonderful.
The old Anne of Green Gables and Anne of Avonlea on PBS with Megan Follows was wonderful.
Can't believe that no one has put Lonesome Dove on their list.
I loved it too, I just couldn't "POKE" it on my list.
13th Warrior
Braveheart
Beckett
A Lion In Winter
Arsenic and Old Lace
And Jerimiah Johnson.
And my favorite scene from The 13th Warrior:
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=tL1acYvpR_E
I loved it too, I just couldn't "POKE" it on my list.:silly:
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=eEneQFEFgMQ
(https://images-na.ssl-images-amazon.com/images/M/MV5BMTc1ODg4YzMtMDNhOC00OTRhLTgwNmMtMjUxZGRkNTQ1YTNiL2ltYWdlL2ltYWdlXkEyXkFqcGdeQXVyNzg5OTk2OA@@._V1_.jpg)
I;m going to throw in the original Star Wars movie. It completely did away with models on strings as being acceptable sci fi.
Compare and contrast Buck Rogers in the 25th Century of the same vintage for effects, and you'll see why I pick it.
Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid.
Le Mans
Grand Prix
Endless Summer
Chinatown
One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Next
Silence of the Lambs
The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo
The Lives of Others (German, English subtitles)
The Conversation
No Country for Old Men
In the Line of Fire
Dirty Harry
Exodus
12 Angry Men
Cool Hand Luke
Man on a Wire
The Last Waltz
Muscle Shoals
The Blues, a Musical Journey
Ray
Jaws
Once Upon a Time in the West
True Grit
2001 A Space Odyssey
The Lion King
Fantasia (1940)
The Hustler
Sideways
Slumdog Millionaire
Million Dollar Baby
Crazy Heart
The Graduate
Rocky
Senna
Chariots of Fire
Secretariat
Step Into the Liquid
Vertigo
2001 A Space Odyssey in 1968 did pretty well on the space scenes. Don't remember anything looking like strings.True, those were well done At least 2001 didn't make noises outside, much. It was ahead of its time in that regard, too. The Star Wars Movie had a lot more effects, and even better done. compared to most contemporary fare, it was in a whole new league,
The Outlaw Josey Wales is right above Two Mules for Sister Sarah on my list.
I think Clint Eastwood is a great Director. The entire body of his work, over his long career, both acting and directing is without compare.Even before that, when he was the lab guy in Revenge of the Creature From the Black Lagoon or singing in Paint Your Wagon, and then into Westerns (Birds gotta eat, same as worms.), to Dirty Harry (Feel lucky, Punk?), Play Misty for Me, Grand Torino, he has covered a lot of ground as an actor, too.
A surprising range, of his directing.
Even before that, when he was the lab guy in Revenge of the Creature From the Black Lagoon or singing in Paint Your Wagon, and then into Westerns (Birds gotta eat, same as worms.), to Dirty Harry (Feel lucky, Punk?), Play Misty for Me, Grand Torino, he has covered a lot of ground as an actor, too.
I wouldn't say he's got a lot of range as an actor. His characters tend to be very similar archetypes. What he does have is immense skill as an actor - Dirty Harry, the Man with No Name, and Walt Kowalski are the same TYPE, but different and unique individuals.No, range wasn't his forte. A lot of his characters were similar. Paint Your Wagon was fun, Play Misty for Me was different.
Gone With the Wind
12 O'clock High
We were Soldiers
The Battle of Britain
Midway
The Longest Day
Hell's Angels (1930)
Wings (1927)
Dr. Strangelove
Being There
Trading Places
Little Big Man
Quigley Down Under
Paint Your Wagon
The Man From Snowy River
Star Wars
Psycho
The Birds
The Wizzard of Oz
Captains Courageous
Master and Commander
Mutiny on the Bounty
Captain Blood
Blazing Saddles
Young Frankenstein
Das Boot
Run Silent Run Deep
Hunt for Red October
The Passion of The Christ
War of the Worlds (1853)
Papillon
Ben Hur (with Charlton Hesston)
Casablanca
The African Queen
The Cowboys
The Shootist
The Blues Brothers
American Grafitti
The Outlaw Josey Wales
Two Mules for Sister Sara
Jaws
The Quiet Man
The Planet of the Apes (Charlton Hesston)
Spartacus (Kirk Douglass)
The Train (Burt Lancaster)
The Great Escape
Easy Rider
The Shining
Rebel Without a Cause
The Wind and the Lion
Sahara (Bogart, 1943)
The Four Feathers
Enemy Mine
Kelley's Heroes
The Dirty Dozen
The Guns of Navaronne
The Great Escape
They Were Expendable
Zulu
Beau Geste
Sergeant York
47 Ronin
Old Yeller
The Stand
The Creature from the Black Lagoon
The Lord of the Rings
John Carter
Haleluia Trail
Godzilla (Original dubbed in English)
The Bridge Over the River Kwai
Escape From New York
The Hellfighters
Where Eagles Dare
Conan the Barbarian
The Hunchback of Notre Dame
The Mouse That Roared
Monty Python and the Holy Grail
Oh Brother Where Art Thou
The Sixth Sense
20,000 Leagues Under the Sea
The War Wagon
The Invisible Man
Dr Jekyl and Mr. Hyde
The Maltese Falcon
The Sands of Iwo Jima
Apocalypse Now
Stripes
Full Metal Jacket
The Big Red One
Cars
Looper
Blade Runner
Despicable Me
Shenandoah
The Red Badge of Courage
All's Quiet on the Western Front
Le Mans
Grand Prix
Snow White (Disney's Original)
Ones I've not yet seen mentioned:
Megamind
How to Train Your Dragon
Commando (I like comedies)
Das Boot (the TV series, NOT the movie)
Dark Star
Alien and Aliens.
The Outlaw Joesy Wales
A Fistful of Dynamite
I Claudius (TV Series with Derek Jacobi)
Constantine
The Vampires of Havana (it's animated, very much not PG, and you will not stop laughing once. Find a dubbed version, not a subtitled one if your Spanish is bad)
Back to the Future
The first three Indiana Jones movies
Hancock (stupid but fun)
The China Syndrome (message is blah, acting superb)
Catch Me If You Can
The Lady in the Van
Gaslight with Ingrid Bergman
a short quick list:
After Dark
Eight below
Ninth Company
Seven Pounds
Bad Day at Black Rock
Beau Geste
Beauty and the Beast
Blade Runner
Bridge on the River Kwai
Sabrina
Angels with Dirty Faces
Sahara(1943)
The Treasure of the Sierra Madre
Down to Earth
Dr Zhivago
The Earthling
The Gods Must be Crazy
Gone with the Wind
The Great Escape
High Noon
The Help
It’s a Mad Mad Mad World
It’s a Wonderful Life
A Man Called Horse
One Flew Over the Cukoo’s Nest
Payback
The Sand Pebbles
Two of my favorites....
Special Behind the Green Door
My Mother the Car (Series)
Everyone who ever posted anything is 'wrong'.
The only real movie worth watching is 'The Music Man'.
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=LI_Oe-jtgdI
Thanks 240B, I have watched it... lets just say musicals aren't my thing. No disrespect though... seems the movie is on a lot of favorite lists.
I respectfully disagree with your opinion of what you thought of the film. I think you liked it. It is not physically or psychologically possible for anyone to not like that movie.
If you continue to 'not like' the movie, then I have no choice but to consider you to be insane.
On Second though, I am crazy about the movie... don't know what got in me.Meh. I'm not a musical fan, either, although I liked Paint Your Wagon.
On Second though, I am crazy about the movie... don't know what got in me.
Again some movies I have not heard here... I will be searching them down, downloading The Treasure of the Sierra Madre right now actually. I loved "The Gods must be Crazy" too. I never did get into the movie "One Flew over the Cukoo’s Nest" though... most people liked it, but it just didn't jive with me.
Sorry if I have not gotten to everyone here, I want ya to know, I am picking your lists apart, but it will take some time. Lots of good recommendations.
There was a sequel to "The Gods must be Crazy" and its pretty good as well.
Add Collateral Beauty to my list. Its .... good. Really good.
If you like Sci Fi you may like Firefly (television series) and Serenity (related movie).I liked both, and Killjoys and Dark Matter, though I think The Expanse has been really good so far.
Two favs from my late teen years: "The Rockford Files" & "Emergency!" They used a lot of Ringer's Lactate & D5W on Emergency! ;-)We used to watch Emergency! over at the firehouse and pick out the mistakes...I still like the show, in spite of them. I liked Adam 12, Dragnet, and Hill Street Blues, too.
I like this. :)
I will add The Bishop's Wife.
Which version. The original with David Niven or the remake titled "The Preacher's Wife" with Denzel Washington?Personally, I'll take them both. Each one has something to recommend it.
Which version. The original with David Niven or the remake titled "The Preacher's Wife" with Denzel Washington?
(http://redsox.collider.com/uploads/imageGallery/Shooter/shooter_movie_poster_one_sheet_mark_wahlberg.jpg)
One of the best lines ever describing Multi-National Corporate Greenheads:
Nick: Whose side are you on?
Corrupt Senator (Ned Beatty): Side? There are no sides. There's no Sunnis and Shiites. There's no Democrats and Republicans. There's only HAVES and HAVE-NOTS.
I think the show ended well.
'Haven't seen the show. Was it as good as the movie?
:laugh:
Funny that. Cruising Netflix. I found out a couple of hours ago they have a series. :shrug:
I noticed over the years I had made a list of some of my fave Movies and tv shows... So in no particular order ... I thought I would list them to see if others also liked them.
And this thread, having run for years, has not to date mentioned:
Error 404 (Not Found)!!1 (http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6pADDn0qm3M&list=PLhNv-8fFs3jO2-yKFFapCV2XUaCfefyxr&has_verified=1#)
No way it could be made today!
Apparently you didn't read my last post: http://www.gopbriefingroom.com/index.php/topic,268083.msg2150389.html#msg2150389 (http://www.gopbriefingroom.com/index.php/topic,268083.msg2150389.html#msg2150389)
Don't forget:@Elderberry
(https://www.gstatic.com/tv/thumb/tvbanners/348631/p348631_b_v8_ac.jpg)
Some favourite films, in no order of preference . . .
American Graffiti
An Affair to Remember (and its grandchild, Sleepless in Seattle)
Apollo 13
Bang the Drum Slowly
The Best Years of Our Lives
The Big Broadcast of 1938
The Caine Mutiny
Cars
Casablanca
City Lights
The Cocoanuts
A Day at the Races
Duck Soup
Eight Days a Week
The Enchanted Cottage
Fantasia
Field of Dreams
From Here to Eternity
From the Terrace
The Godfather
The Godfather Part II
The Great Dictator
A Hard Day's Night
Heavenly Days
Hidden Figures
I'll Be Seeing You (Ginger Rogers strictly acting, and very well)
Keeping the Faith
The Kid
Last Train from Gun Hill (Anthony Quinn and Kirk Douglas in that rarity---a Western with brains)
Lost in Yonkers
Monsieur Verdoux
Monty Python and the Holy Grail
National Lampoon's Animal House
The Natural
A Night at the Opera
The Odd Couple
The Pink Panther
Ray
The Right Stuff
Schindler's List
Sorry, Wrong Number
That Thing You Do
The Truman Show
Twelve O'Clock High
2001: A Space Odyssey
Where Were You When the Lights Went Out
Woodstock
. . . among others.
Some favourite television series, in no order of preference . . .
The Addams Family (Yes, it was and is funnier than The Munsters. And every damn Addams
Family film made decades later.)
All in the Family
The Bob Newhart Show
The Burns & Allen Show
The Danny Thomas Show
The Dick Van Dyke Show
The Ed Sullivan Show (name one other variety series on which a classical music performance involving piano trios was
liable to be followed by a dog act and brought the Beatles live to the U.S. for the first time)
Frasier (the first spin-off in television history that was better than the show that birthed it)
The GE College Bowl (this quiz was required viewing at dinnertime in my house on Sunday nights, even if its
original host could be described occasionally as Allen Leaden . . .)
Hill Street Blues
The Honeymooners
House
The Jack Benny Program
The Jackie Gleason Show (the full variety hour was just as good, especially before it was turned into
an hour's worth of remaking The Honeymooners as lame mini-musicals; long live Reginald Van
Gleason III, the Poor Soul, Rudy the Repairman, and Joe the Bartender)
Jeopardy! (the original, hosted by Art Fleming, and the only quiz show my paternal grandfather swore by)
Love, American Style
Life with Elizabeth (Betty White's first series, making her a kind of pioneer since she was the first woman to create
and oversee a series with this charming half-hour of ten-minute comic vignettes hooked)
The Lucy Show (Yes, it's funnier than I Love Lucy. Wanna fight?)
The Mary Tyler Moore Show
M*A*S*H
Moonlighting
NBC Saturday Night (the first season, before Chevy Chase's ego caused him to leave after that first season,
and when the show really was funny)
Newhart
Northern Exposure
Our Miss Brooks
Peyton Place (should be given a lifetime achievement award for doing what some think could never be done---
being a soap opera with brains)
The Phil Silvers Show (a.k.a. Sgt. Bilko, and I still think Steve Martin and company should be prosecuted for
assault with a dead weapon for what they did to it in that God-awful film)
Private Practice (the second spin-off in television history that was better than the show that birthed it!)
Route 66
Rowan and Martin's Laugh-In (which deserves to be restored in full and made available complete on DVD)
The Smothers Brothers Comedy Hour
Taxi
Topper
The Twilight Zone
You Bet Your Life (Or, I Went to a Groucho Marx Concert and a Quiz Show Broke Out)
. . . among others . . .
And, since I'm an old-time radio nut, some of my favourite old-time radio series, in no order of preference . . .
Amos 'n' Andy (the original 1928-32 serial comedy; the later sitcom version would have made a dog's
breakfast)
Academy Award Theater
AFRS Mail Call
The Big Show (radio's last-gasp big variety show, hosted by Tallulah Bankhead and with Fred Allen as her most
frequent guest---excellent comedy, excellent music, excellent acting skits, and lived up to the wisecrack of New
York Times critic Jack Gould being "enough to make you wish you could have seen it")
Bob & Ray Present the CBS Radio Network (Which often included their classic old-time radio soap parody, One
Fella's Family)
Broadway is My Beat (the best crime drama of all time, radio or television)
The Burns & Allen Show
Cathy & Elliott Lewis On Stage
The CBS Radio Workshop
CBS World News Today (more of it survived than you think, and it was and remains excellent World War II
spot reporting)
Dragnet (the second-best radio crime drama of them all and still beats the TV version hollow)
Duffy's Tavern
Easy Aces
Escape
Flywheel, Shyster & Flywheel (but---except for one surviving full episode---you have to buy the book
Flywheel, Shyster & Flywheel: The Marx Brothers' Lost Radio Show, a collection of the show's
scripts, to get the idea)
Fibber McGee & Molly
The Fred Allen Show (in all its iterations from The Linit Bath Revue and Town Hall Tonight to
Hour of Smiles and Texaco Star Theater before reverting to The Fred Allen Show in 1945)
The Goldbergs
Gunsmoke (the radio original makes the TV version look like Gravy Train)
The Halls of Ivy
The Henry Morgan Show (this was edgy stuff even for the 1940s)
Information, Please
The Jack Benny Program
The Les Paul Show
Lights Out
Lum & Abner (like Amos 'n' Andy, the original serial comedy was tons better than its eventual sitcom
conversion)
Lux Radio Theater
The March of Time
Our Miss Brooks
The Phil Harris-Alice Faye Show
Quiet, Please (if The Twilight Zone could be thought to have a grandfather this short-lived but effective
psychological fantasy was it)
Richard Diamond, Private Detective (not even half as stiff---and way funnier in the bargain---than the eventual
TV version remembered best for introducing the world to Mary Tyler Moore's legs)
The Six Shooter (Lasted one season but it was the most wry Western on radio---and with James Stewart in the lead role)
Stoopnagle & Budd (only three have survived, but they were the antecedent to Bob & Ray)
Suspense
Vic & Sade (arguably the best purely conversational comedy of them all, in which you could know intimately enough
dozens of other local characters strictly through the talk of the two protagonists and their teenage son---who was
played by Bill Idelson, eventually Sally Rogers's mama's-boy boyfriend Herman Glimscher on The Dick Van Dyke
Show before becoming a respected television director and writer)
The Whistler (pioneered the idea of telling the crime at the beginning and keeping you listening by taking you
through the mind and thoughts of the alleged suspect---who didn't always turn out to be the actual criminal . . . the best
parody of the show had to have been Jack Benny's sketch, "The Fiddler")
Words at War (a terrific NBC dramatic anthology which made radio shows out of assorted books published during
World War II)
You Are There
Yours Truly, Johnny Dollar (the 1955-56 five-part-a-week version with Bob Bailey in the title role, turning the show
from stupid to smart almost overnight and for too short a period of time)
I had forgotten all about this thread. Here's a few of the movies I liked out of my 1st 3 folders of >2000 movies.
8 below
12-Years-a-Slave
310 To Yuma
Apocalypto
Argo
Assault on Precinct 13
The Accountant
The African Queen
Baby Doll
Bad Day at Black Rock
Band of Brothers
Bat21
Beau Geste
Bedford Incident
Behind Enemy Lines
Big Bad Mama
Black Hawk Down
Blade Runner
Blazing Saddles
Bone Collector
Boondock Saints
Bound for Glory
Bridge-On-The-River-Kwai
Broken Trail
Bullitt
The Ballad of Cable Hogue
The Big Lebowski
One more I haven't seen, though I may have missed it:
Young Frankenstein.
One more I haven't seen, though I may have missed it:
Young Frankenstein.
"What hump?"
One more I haven't seen, though I may have missed it:
Young Frankenstein.
@bigheadfred how about Teri Garr rolling in the hay?
"Bad Day At Black Rock" was on TCM last night, I had it set to record, only 80 minutes, it was very good, I recorded also, I think right before it, "Ice Station Zebra", that one is a long movie, 2:47 (cold war picture too), I think they are saying there's a connection somehow, director or what have you, it was in the IMDB ratings.
"13 Hours", yes, about Benghazi but to me, that's up there among the best war movies since "Saving Priv. Ryan" and also tops among us fighting with those Arabs (or other similar types) epics of which we have a number of nowadays.
Some movies, I'd have to gauge my appreciation of based on how often I've watched it, "Hamburger Hill" really went to me, so has "Munich".
And the "Dirty Dozen", a bit of a fantastic plot but actually, good.
And I believe I mentioned earlier in the thread some other war movies that are entertaining, I will leave it at that now.
I looked up "Five Graves" from Sighlass' list, it sounds really good. I had a Readers Digest compendium of WWII stories, too bad I lost it. The stories were all suppose to be true though, I wondered.
I always wonder about the stories where you know, us allies or usually the Americans dawned Nazi uniforms to fool the Nazis. There was probably some of that but I find it a bit difficult to believe. It sounds so much like something you'd see in a movie and yes, a number of movies have that.
Bottom line, I think everyone should see "13 Hours", pretty darn good.
QuoteSome movies, I'd have to gauge my appreciation of based on how often I've watched it, "Hamburger Hill" really went to me, so has "Munich".
@TomSea
Probably the best depiction of night combat in the jungle I have ever seen. Had my adrenaline pumping so hard I think my fingers must have swelled with every heartbeat. That is some seriously exciting stuff.
Probably the best depiction of night combat in the jungle I have ever seen. Had my adrenaline pumping so hard I think my fingers must have swelled with every heartbeat. That is some seriously exciting stuff.
@sneakypete
Very serious question and a question for whomever cares to answer, the local home goods store also has a good selection of about everything,
They have all seasons of that CBS Vietnam war drama, "Tour of Duty", it certainly gets positive reviews from users at IMDB.
Don't think these have been mentioned yet.
Movie - What's Up Doc?
TV Show - Barney Miller
No time like this present stay-at-home time to catch up on some movies.