Author Topic: The Court Martial Option  (Read 120 times)
[…] Specifically, 10 U.S.C. § 802(a)(1) provides that persons who are “subject to this chapter” (and thus, subject to court martial) include “members of a regular component of the armed forces, including… other persons lawfully called or ordered into, or to duty in or for training in, the armed forces, from the dates when they are required by the terms of the call or order to obey it.” Accordingly, it seems beyond rational debate that the “commander-in-chief” of the armed forces is also its sole uber-supreme “member.”

In addition, 10 U.S.C. § 810 provides that a person “subject to this chapter” and “who is charged with an offense under this chapter may be ordered into arrest or confinement as the circumstances require.”

Translation, when the Goof was inaugurated on January 20, 2021 by Chief Justice John Roberts – thanks, judge…  – he became the Goofball-in-Chief.