Author Topic: The Court Martial Option  (Read 120 times)
[…] There is apparently nothing in the Uniform Code of Military Justice (“UCMJ”) to specifically preclude or immunize a president from a court martial.  And if that surmise is incorrect, your humble servant invites correction.

Moreover, 10 U.S.C. § 802 strongly indicates that a president is, as a matter of fact and law, a “person subject to this chapter,” i.e., Chapter 47 of the UCMJ.

Specifically, 10 U.S.C. § 802(a)(1) provides that persons who are “subject to this chapter” (and thus, subject to court martial) include “members of a regular component of the armed forces, including… other persons lawfully called or ordered into, or to duty in or for training in, the armed forces, from the dates when they are required by the terms of the call or order to obey it.” Accordingly, it seems beyond rational debate that the “commander-in-chief” of the armed forces is also its sole uber-supreme “member.”