Author Topic: Judge: Sessions can’t deny grant money for sanctuary cities  (Read 2494 times)
[…] If they tried, they would be bogged down in impeachment trials 24/7/365. Article III conditions a judge’s tenure on continued “good Behaviour”; the clear implication is that misbehavior can terminate a judge’s stay in office. So this could, theoretically, be done constitutionally without employing a full impeachment process...which is simply impractical.

From the Yale Law Journal (http://www.yalelawjournal.org/forum/removing-federal-judges-without-impeachment).

In addition to other tenure-terminating contingencies, Article II, Section 4 provides for impeachment as an alternative means of removal: “The President, Vice President and all civil officers of the United States, shall be removed from office on impeachment for, and conviction of, treason, bribery, or other high crimes and misdemeanors.” This additional means of removal does not negate or displace other tenure-terminating provisions. Everyone concedes this point with respect to executive officials; no one thinks that because a Secretary of State can be impeached, he or she can be removed only through impeachment.