Author Topic: Pat Buchanan: The Donald & The La Raza Judge  (Read 12425 times)
[…] • USAF 1975-87
Re: Pat Buchanan: The Donald & The La Raza Judge
« Reply #64 on: June 07, 2016, 06:43:41 pm »
I'm a member of scientific organizations that have issued statements with which I don't agree.  Does that make me biased?

Membership in a scientific organization is different than a Judge as there is a higher standard.  Do you decide cases involving public individuals or businesses in which your opinion and decision will have final say.  Can the Judge honestly claim that he does not have a "conflict of interest" and would be impartial in this case?

Quote
28 U.S. Code § 453 - Oaths of justices and judges

Each justice or judge of the United States shall take the following oath or affirmation before performing the duties of his office: “I, ___ ___, do solemnly swear (or affirm) that I will administer justice without respect to persons, and do equal right to the poor and to the rich, and that I will faithfully and impartially discharge and perform all the duties incumbent upon me as ___ under the Constitution and laws of the United States. So help me God.”

(June 25, 1948, ch. 646, 62 Stat. 907; Pub. L. 101–650, title IV, § 404, Dec. 1, 1990, 104 Stat. 5124.)

Quote
28 U.S. Code § 455 - Disqualification of justice, judge, or magistrate judge