Because that's not what his ruling was really about, but you know that because it was explained to you. You just refuse to understand it for some reason.
[…] Because that's not what his ruling was really about, but you know that because it was explained to you. You just refuse to understand it for some reason.
It certainly was about that. He said physical threat was not proven. A four year old is not able to decipher that.
Section 13A–6–63(a)(a), Ala.Code 1975, provides that “[a] person commits the crime of sodomy in the first degree if ․ [h]e engages in deviate sexual intercourse with another person by forcible compulsion.” Section 13A–6–60(8), Ala.Code 1975, defines forcible compulsion as a “[p]hysical force that overcomes earnest resistance or a threat, express or implied, that places another person in fear of immediate death or serious physical injury to himself or another person.”