Author Topic: Big Lie Country: Anti-gun Interests Work to Deceive Montanans  (Read 488 times)
[…] Reflecting the state’s overwhelming respect for the Second Amendment, Montana’s gun laws generally respect gun ownership and the Right-to-Carry for self-defense. However, a deficiency in the state’s firearms preemption statute has permitted politically-motivated local governments to undermine the Second Amendment by creating a confusing patchwork of laws that places well-meaning gun owners in legal peril simply for exercising their Right-to-Carry.

At present, Montana Code Annotated Section 7-1-111 restricts a local government unit with self-government powers from exercising “any power that applies to or affects the right to keep or bear arms.” However, the statute provides an exemption to this prohibition which states, “a local government has the power to regulate the carrying of concealed weapons.” Therefore, a local government entity with self-governing powers has some authority to restrict the Right-to-Carry.